Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Privacy Policy

Pierre@EcoHealth Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 10 June 2021

 

Pierre@EcoHealth respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about individuals through our website and mobile apps (collectively, the “Services”), how we may use the information, with whom we may share it, and the choices available regarding our use of the information. The Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to safeguard the personal information, how long we retain it and how individuals can contact us about our privacy practices and to exercise their rights.

Data protection and privacy rules differ worldwide. For this reason, and in certain cases we have to change our privacy practices due to specific legal requirements in countries where we do our business.

 

Information We Obtain

In connection with your use of the Services, you may provide personal information to us in various ways. The types of personal information we obtain include:

 

contact information (such as name, email address, shipping address and instructions, postal code, telephone number);

login credentials to create an account on the Services (such as email address and password);

user generated content related to product reviews, comments, questions and answers;

payment information, such as name, billing address, account number, and payment card details (including card number, expiration date and security code) for payments processed by us. To the extent any payments are processed by any other third parties such as PayPal or Apple Pay, then the privacy policies of those parties shall govern such information;

order history, including information about products purchased or viewed on the Services;

other personal information contained in content you submit on the Services, such as through our “Contact Us” feature or other customer support tools; and

Country/region and language preference based on mobile device settings and/or IP;

IP address, device, operating system, and browser information that we detect.

You are not required to provide this information but, if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to offer you certain Services and related features.

 

How We Use The Information We Obtain

We will use the information we obtain through the Services as needed to fulfill our contractual obligation to provide you with the products and services you request and to deliver products ordered (including, but not limited to, transportation and customs clearance through related third party service providers).

 

We also will use the information we obtain through the Services if we have a legitimate interest to do so, including to support the following functions and activities:

 

establishing and managing your account;

communicating with you about your account or transactions and sending you information about features and enhancements;

processing claims in connection with our products and services, and keeping you informed about the status of your order;

managing our loyalty programs;

posting your product reviews and managing our Reviews program;

improving and customizing your experience with the Services, including providing recommendations based on your preferences;

identifying and authenticating you so you may use the Services;

marketing our products to you and providing you with promotions, including special deals, coupons, discounts and chances to win contests;

communicating with you about, and administering your participation in, contests, sweepstakes or surveys;

responding to your requests and inquiries and providing customer support

operating, evaluating and improving our business (including developing new services; enhancing and improving our Services; managing our communications; analyzing our user base and Services; performing data analytics and market research; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);

protecting against, identifying and preventing fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities;

complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies, including this Privacy Policy and Pierre@EcoHealth’s Terms of Use, and

communicating with you about changes to our policies.

In addition, we will use your contact information to send you Health Newsletters, emails, and notifications about our products, services, sales and special offers if you sign up to receive them and have not opted out. We also may use your email address to display ads for our products, services, sales and special offers through Facebook’s and Google’s sites or networks. For example, if you are on Facebook, you may see our ads on the social media platform, or if you sign in to your Google account, you may see our ads as you use the Google search engine, Instagram, Facebook, Facebook Audience Network, YouTube, Gmail, and the Google Display Network because these third parties will match your email address with you. To the extent provided by applicable law, you can object at any time to the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes as specified in the Rights And Choices section below.

We also may use the information we obtain in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection or otherwise with your consent.

 

Automated Collection Of Data

When you use our Services or open our emails, we may obtain certain information by automated means, such as browser cookies, Flash cookies, local storage, web beacons and pixels, JavaScript, device identifiers, server logs and other technologies. The information we obtain in this manner may include your device IP address, domain name, identifiers associated with your devices, device and operating system type and characteristics, web browser characteristics, language preferences, clickstream data, your interactions with our Services (such as the web pages you visit, links you click and features you use), the pages that led or referred you to our Services, dates and times of access to our Services, and other information about your use of our Services. We also may receive your device’s geolocation and other information related to your location through GPS, Bluetooth, WiFi signals and other technologies for certain purposes listed above, such as to provide you with our Services. Your device may provide you with a notification when the Services attempt to collect your precise geolocation.

 

A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. Cookies may be set either directly by the website a user is visiting (“first-party cookies”), or by a domain other than the website the user is visiting (“third-party cookies”). A “Flash cookie,” also known as a local shared object, functions like a web cookie to personalize a user’s experience on sites that use Adobe Flash Player. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. We and our third-party service providers may use beacons in emails to help us track response rates, identify when our emails are accessed or forwarded, and for other purposes listed above.

 

The following types of cookies and similar technologies are used on the Services:

 

Necessary Cookies

We use necessary cookies to help enable the Services to function, including to (1) identify you once you have logged in to your account, (2) keep track of preferences you specify while you use the Services, and (3) manage the security of the Services.

 

Functionality Cookies

Our Services also use cookies to personalize the content of the Services based on your use of the Services, and support certain third-party services to provide enhanced functionality, such as to enable videos posted on the Services from YouTube. These features use third-party cookies (e.g., You Tube cookies) that are placed directly on your device by the third-party services. The privacy practices of these third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, are subject to the privacy notices of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review.

 

Analytics Cookies

Through our Services, we may obtain personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party apps, websites, devices and other online services. On our Services, we use third-party online analytics services, such as those of Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these analytics services use automated technologies to collect data (such as email address, IP addresses, cookies and other device identifiers) to evaluate, for example, use of our Services and to diagnose technical issues. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In addition, our Services use FullStory analytics cookies and similar technologies (local storage) to collect technical information from your device (such as IP address, device and operating system type, browser and approximate geographic location based on your device IP address), as well as information about your interactions with our Services (such as clickstream, browsing and keystroke data, and the referring URL and session duration). This information allows us to recreate your sessions so we can get a better understanding of how you use our Services, troubleshoot issues, and administer and improve our Services.

 

Personalized Advertising Cookies

Through our Services, both we and certain third parties may collect information about your online activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users considering demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context. These networks track users’ online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of browser cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, server logs, web beacons and other similar technologies. The networks use this information to show ads that may be tailored to individuals’ interests, to track users’ browsers or devices across multiple websites and apps, and to build a profile of users’ online browsing and app usage activities. The information our ad networks may collect includes data about users’ visits to websites and apps that participate in the relevant ad networks, such as the pages or ads viewed and the actions taken on the websites or apps. This data collection takes place both on our Services and on third-party websites and apps that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

 

How to Change Your Cookie Settings

To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before placing non-essential cookies or similar technologies on your device, and keep your choice for a period of six (6) months.

 

You also can stop certain types of cookies from being downloaded on your device by selecting the appropriate settings on your web browser. Most web browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new browser cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie and how to disable existing cookies

To find out how to manage cookies for other browsers, please click “help” on your browser’s menu or visit www.allaboutcookies.org. [Flash cookies typically cannot be controlled, deleted or disabled through your browser settings and instead must be managed through your Adobe Flash Player settings. To manage Flash cookies, which we may use on our website from time to time, you can go to the Adobe Flash Player Support page available here. In addition, your mobile device settings may allow you to prohibit mobile app platforms (such as Apple and Google) from sharing certain information obtained by automated means with app developers and operators such as us. Our Services are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers. Please note that without cookies or other automated tools we use to collect this type of data, you may not be able to use all the features of our Services.

 

Information Sharing

We do not disclose personal information we obtain about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will share your personal information with our (1) subsidiaries and affiliates, and (2) third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf (such as payment processing and authorization, order fulfillment, transportation, customs clearance, marketing, data analytics, customer support and fraud prevention) for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

 

We also may disclose information about you: (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); (2) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (4) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss; (5) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (6) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation); or (7) otherwise with your consent.

 

Your Rights And Choices

To the extent provided by applicable law, you may: (1) request access to the personal information we maintain about you; (2) request that we update, correct, amend, or erase your information; or (3) request the restriction of our use of your personal information, by contacting us as specified in the How to Contact Us section below.

 

Depending on your location, you may have the right to file a complaint with a privacy regulator if you are not satisfied with our response.

 

Other Online Services And Third-Party Features

Our Services may provide links to other online services and websites for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins (e.g., Facebook, Google , Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter, and YouTube). These services, websites, and third-party features may operate independently from us. The privacy practices of these third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, are subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked online services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by us, Pierre@EcoHealth is not responsible for these third parties’ information practices.

 

Retention Of Personal Information

To the extent required by applicable law, we keep the personal information you provide for the duration of our relationship, plus a reasonable period to comply with the applicable statute of limitations or if otherwise required under applicable law.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information we obtain through the Services against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

 

Children’s Personal Information

The Services are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children under the age of 16. Pierre@EcoHealth does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 16 through the Services. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will promptly delete that information from our records. If you believe that a child under the age of 16 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Updates To Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

 

How To Contact Us

If you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us by Email Us or write us, using the contact details below if you wish to exercise these rights or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy:

 

Pierre@EcoHealth

Jakaranda street 59
Unit 6
Hennopspark
Info@pierre-ecohealth.co.za
Tel: 012 8804685

Subject to applicable law, data requests submitted by email or sent via postal mail may require that you provide additional documentation necessary to confirm your identity.

 

Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect (and may have collected during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) the following categories of personal information about you:

 

Identifiers: such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name.

 

Commercial Information: commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

 

Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements

 

Geolocation Data

 

Employment Information: professional or employment-related information

 

We may use (and may have used during the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement) your personal information for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy and for the following business purposes specified in the POPIA:

 

Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services

Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance

Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction

Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.

Sources of Personal Information

We may have obtained personal information about you from various sources, as described below.

 

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have obtained personal information about you from the following categories of sources:

 

Directly from you, such as when you make a purchase

From your devices, such as in connection with your use of the Services

Our affiliates and subsidiaries

Vendors who provide services on our behalf

Social networks

Sale of Personal Information

 

We do not sell your personal information in exchange for monetary compensation.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

During the 12-month period prior to the effective date of this Statement, we may have shared your personal information with certain categories of third parties, as described below.

 

We may have disclosed the following categories of personal information about you for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

 

Category of Personal Information            

Vendors who provide services on our behalf

 

Access: You have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.

 

Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you.

 

To submit a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a consumer, please Email Us.

 

Verifying Requests: To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request. If you have an account with us, we verify your identity by requiring you to sign in to your account. If you do not have an account with us and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, there is no reasonable method by which we can verify your identity to the level of certainty required by the POPIA. The reason for this is that Pierre@EcoHealth historically has not linked IP addresses, device identifiers or other information collected by automated means to named actual persons. Accordingly, if you do not have an account with us, and you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we will not be able to process your request at this time.

 

Additional Information: If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the POPIA, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

 

For questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us 

.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?